Date & Time: Jan 10, 2015 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AQV
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lomé – Accra
MSN:
28493/2838
YOM:
1996
Flight number:
KP4030
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Lomé, the crew initiated the approach to Accra-Kotoka Airport. The visibility was reduced due to foggy conditions. After touchdown on runway 03, the aircraft became uncontrollable and veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, it lost its undercarriage and its right engine before coming to rest in a grassy area. All three crew crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.