Date & Time:
Dec 19, 2003 at 1844 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Registration:
TR-LFZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Franceville – Libreville
MSN:
23750
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
GN471
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
125
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Libreville-Léon Mba Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Due to low visibility caused by heavy rain falls, a landing was not possible and the crew followed a holding pattern of about 30 minutes for weather improvement. After landing on runway 16 (3,000 metres long), the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran at a speed of 100 knots, collided with a fence and came to rest 100 metres further. All 131 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the left engine throttle lever was in a full forward position after touchdown while the right engine throttle lever was in the reverse position. The braking action was poor because the runway surface was poor and the crew did not initiate a go-around procedure.