Date & Time:
May 5, 2024 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Registration:
9S-AKK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
24916/2066
YOM:
1991
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, at an altitude of 11,000 feet, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine that was shut down. The crew continued the approach and was cleared to land on runway 24. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure and activated the right reverser when the airplane veered off runway to the right and came into soft ground. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. There were no injuries among the occupants.