Date & Time: Jul 20, 1994 at 2226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Operator:
Registration:
B-2540
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27139
YOM:
1992
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
140
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Kunming-Wujiaba Airport runway 03 was completed in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. Following a wrong approach configuration, the crew landed at an excessive speed of 170 knots and the aircraft touched down 2,500 feet past the runway threshold. On a wet runway surface, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, struck approach lights and the ILS antenna, lost its nose gear and came to rest. All 148 occupants were rescued, among them 15 passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed the approach while too high on the glide. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor crew coordination,
- The crew failed to follow the approach and landing checklist,
- The crew failed to check instruments while on approach,
- The aircraft was unstable on approach,
- Poor weather conditions,
- The runway surface was wet and the braking action was reduced,
- The approach and landing speed was excessive (50 knots above standard speed),
- The aircraft landed too far down the runway (2,500 feet past the runway threshold), reducing the landing distance,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.