Date & Time:
Jan 26, 2014 at 1259 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Registration:
ZK-TLC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane – Honiara
MSN:
23705/1497
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
PAQ523
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Brisbane, the crew completed the approach and landing at Honiara-Henderson Airport. After touchdown on runway 24, the right main gear collapsed and punctured the right wing. The aircraft veered slightly to the right and came to a halt on the runway. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The failure of the right main gear was the consequence of an inappropriate rework (ie, machining and re-threading) of the tee-bolt fitting and the associated installation of a reduced size nut and washer, during the last overhaul in 2004.