Date & Time: Jul 23, 2019 at 1128 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Operator:
Registration:
5N-BQO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Harcourt - Lagos
MSN:
28571/3022
YOM:
1998
Flight number:
P47191
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
133
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
45452
Aircraft flight cycles:
31643
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Port Harcourt, the crew initiated the approach to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls due to CB's at 1,900 feet. On final, he was cleared to land on runway 18R and informed about a wet runway surface. Both main landing gears touched down normally and when the nose gear landed as well, both wheels apparently separated. The nose gear leg ripped the ground and the airplane rolled for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 139 occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was later considered as damaged beyond repair.