Date & Time: Feb 11, 2013 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Operator:
Registration:
AP-BEH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sialkot - Muscat
MSN:
25504/2341
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
PK259
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
107
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Sialkot, the crew completed the approach to Muscat-Seeb Runway 26L. After touchdown, while decelerating, the left main gear collapsed, causing the left engine to struck the ground. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the left edge of the runway. All 114 occupants evacuated uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.