Date & Time: May 8, 1997 at 2132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Operator:
Registration:
B-2925
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chongqing - Shenzhen
MSN:
27288
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
CZ3456
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
65
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
The approach to Shenzhen-Huangtian Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, heavy rain falls and turbulences. During the last segment, the aircraft was unstable but the crew continued the descent when the aircraft landed hard. The aircraft bounced and suffered undercarriage damages. Despite the situation, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure and increased engine power. During the second attempt to land, the crew encountered control difficulties as the aircraft suffered damages from the first missed landing. Also, weather conditions were poor so the aircraft was unstable on approach. After landing at an excessive speed, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a soft ground, broken in three and bursting into flames. Two crew members and 33 passengers were killed while 39 other people were injured.