Date & Time:
Jul 18, 2017 at 1239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Registration:
PK-YGG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Timika – Wamena
MSN:
23743/1510
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
TMG103
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Timika, carrying five crew members and a load of various goods including constructioin materials. Upon landing on runway 15, the airplane bounced twice. It went out of control and veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, both main landing gear were torn off and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All five crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.