Date & Time: Dec 21, 2009 at 0151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Operator:
Registration:
PK-MDH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya – Ujung Pandang
MSN:
23932/1554
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
MZ766
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
102
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Surabaya-Juanda Airport, the crew started a night approach to Ujung Pandang-Sultan Hasanuddin Airport (Makassar). On short final, at a height of 50 feet, the aircraft descended fast and landed nose first. A tyre burst on impact and the aircraft was stopped following a normal landing course. All 108 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to fuselage damages.