Date & Time: Mar 8, 1994 at 1454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
VT-SIA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Delhi - New Delhi
MSN:
21763
YOM:
1979
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
7263
Captain / Total hours on type:
2821
Copilot / Total flying hours:
556
Copilot / Total hours on type:
166
Aircraft flight hours:
25947
Aircraft flight cycles:
2861
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training flight at New Delhi-Indira Gandhi Airport, carrying one instructor and three trainee pilots. Five circuits and landings were completed uneventfully and during the sixth touch-and-go exercice, after take off from runway 28, the aircraft took a left turn and crashed on the international apron. The aircraft collided with an Aeroflot Ilyushin II-86 registered RA-86119 that was parked on the apron, bay n°45. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire. All four crew members on board the Boeing 737 were killed as well as four people on board the II-86 and one on the ground.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after rotation due to application of wrong rudder by trainee pilot during engine failure exercice. The instructor did not guard/block the rudder control and give clear commands as instructor so as to obviate the application of wrong rudder control by the trainee pilot.
Final Report:
VT-SIA.pdf67.87 MB