Date & Time:
Jun 26, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
7O-ACQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sana'a - Khartoum
MSN:
23129
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
IY626
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Sana'a, the crew was cleared for an approach to runway 18. Weather conditions were poor with a sandstorm upon arrival. For unknown reasons, the captain decided to perform a straight-in approach to runway 36. After touchdown, The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with small concrete blocks, causing the nose gear to collapse. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.