Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1982 at 1349 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
JA8444
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naha - Ishigaki
MSN:
21477
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
NU611
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
133
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1666
Copilot / Total hours on type:
878
Aircraft flight hours:
5056
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Naha Airport at 1309LT on a schedule service (NU611) to Ishigaki Island, carrying 133 passengers and a crew of five. Following an uneventful flight at an altitude of 24,000 feet, the crew was cleared to descend to 8,000 then 3,000 feet on approach. Runway 22 was in use at Ishigaki Airport with wind from 300° at 12 knots and an OAT of 32° C. Landing was completed with crosswinds at a speed of 6 knots above Vref. The aircraft bounced and landed a second time. After touchdown, as the spoilers and reversers seems to be inoperative, the crew decided to shut down both engines, making it impossible to use the anti-skid system. The inner tires on both main gears burst almost simultaneously while at a distance of 125 meters from the runway end. The aircraft skidded to the left, overran and came to rest 145 meters further. All 138 occupants evacuated quickly, among them 49 were injured. Twelve minutes later, one of the engine exploded and caught fire. The airplane was partially destroyed by fire.
Final Report:
JA8444.pdf2.68 MB