Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1985 at 2329 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
HS-TBB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bangkok - Phuket
MSN:
21810
YOM:
1979
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Bangkok, the crew started the descent to Phuket Airport by night and good weather conditions. Four minutes after being cleared to descend to 3,000 feet, the pilot reported that he was unable to receive the DME signal. ATC asked the crew if he wanted to conduct a VOR approach to runway 09 but the captain preferred to attempt a visual approach to runway 27. On final, the aircraft struck a hill (800 feet high) and crashed about 18 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Decision of the crew to continue the approach below MDA until the aircraft struck the ground.