Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
D2-TAA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Benguela
MSN:
21172
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
DT444
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
128
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Benguela Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low. On short final, the airplane struck the ground 4 meters short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off. The airplane slid for about 900 meters then turn slightly to the right, lost its left engine and right wing before coming to rest in flames. All 134 occupants were evacuated, among them 34 were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Lack of VASIs and threshold markings caused the pilot's inability to follow the correct approach slope.