Date & Time: Nov 8, 1983 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
D2-TBN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lubango - Luanda
MSN:
22775
YOM:
1982
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
123
Pax fatalities:
123
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
130
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lubango Airport, while in initial climb at an altitude of 200 feet, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile. The aircraft turned to the left then lost height and crashed in a huge explosion about 800 meters past the runway end. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and none of the 130 occupants survived the crash.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a UNITA SAM-7 surface-to-air missile.