Date & Time: Feb 9, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
D2-TBV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Huambo - Luanda
MSN:
22626
YOM:
1981
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
136
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Huambo-Albano Machado Airport, while climbing, an explosion occurred in the rear of the cabin. The pilot declared an emergency and was cleared to return. Due to the partial failure of the hydraulic system, the crew was unable to lower the flaps and the aircraft landed at high speed. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and lost its undercarriage and both engines before coming to rest 180 meters further. All 142 occupants were evacuated and 15 of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a bomb exploded in the rear of the cabin during initial climb. It was placed on board by UNITA rebels.