Date & Time:
Apr 27, 2009 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
XA-MAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cancún – Guadalajara
MSN:
22505/815
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
GMT585
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
108
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Guadalajara-Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Airport, the pilots encountered technical problems with the landing gear and elected to perform a low pass in front of the tower. ATC confirmed that the landing gear were not fully deployed and locked. The captain decided to perform a wheels up landing. After touchdown on runway 28, the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. The left engine was destroyed by fire and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All 116 occupants escaped uninjured.