Date & Time:
Jul 8, 2003 at 0417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
ST-AFK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Sudan - Khartoum
MSN:
21169
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
SD139
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
106
Pax fatalities:
105
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
116
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Port Sudan Airport at 0407LT on a schedule service to Khartoum with 105 passengers and 11 crew members on board. During climbout, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing on runway 33. On final approach in limited visibility, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed about 5 km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces. A boy aged two was injured while 116 other occupants were killed, among them eight EU citizens and one high ranking officer of the Sudan Army.
Probable cause:
Failure of one engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.