Date & Time: Jul 19, 1998 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
ST-AFL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Dongola
MSN:
21170
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
SD122
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
91
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Khartoum-Haj Yussuf Airport, while climbing, the captain reported hydraulic problems and was cleared by ATC for an immediate return. After touchdown, several tires burst and the crew thought it was an engine malfunction so he deactivated the thrust reverser systems. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and collided with construction machines before coming to rest near a telecommunication relay. All 100 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.