Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1993 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
N401SH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tegucigalpa - Managua - San José
MSN:
20584
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SH415
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
88
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Managua-Augusto Cesar Sandino Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. On short final, the captain got distracted by lightning striking the ground to the right of the airplane. Then the aircraft landed nose first, causing it to be partially torn off. The aircraft bounced, veered off runway to the right and came to rest 45 metres to the right of the runway. All 94 occupants evacuated safely, except a crew member who was seriously injured.