Date & Time: Oct 16, 2008 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
YV162T
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Ordaz – Caracas
MSN:
23055/970
YOM:
1983
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 28R at Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport, the aircraft deviated to the left. It eventually veered off runway to the left and went down a slope, coming to rest with its nose gear torn off. All 54 occupants evacuated safely and aircraft was damaged beyond repair.