Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1998 at 1448 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
P4-NEN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aktyubinsk - Almaty
MSN:
20925
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
OEG717
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
80
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
71160
Aircraft flight cycles:
84935
Circumstances:
After touchdown on a wet runway surface, the crew aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran at a speed of 80 knots, lost its right main gear and right engine before coming to rest few dozen metres further. All 88 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.