Date & Time: Oct 15, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
5N-ANW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jos – Port Harcourt
MSN:
22771
YOM:
1982
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
124
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Port Harcourt Airport was completed in heavy rain falls. After touchdown, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance and overran. While contacting soft ground, the nose and right main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. 36 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.