Date & Time:
Sep 14, 2007 at 1929 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
XA-MAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cancún - Guadalajara
MSN:
21014/397
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
GMT582
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
103
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Guadalajara-Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Airport, the crew selected flaps and slats down but noticed an asymmetry. During the second approach, flaps were selected down via the alternate system. The airplane landed with the landing gear in a transit position, causing both engines to struck the ground after touchdown. After a course of few hundred metres, the aircraft came to rest, bursting into flames due to the engine friction on the ground. The fire was quickly extinguished but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All 109 occupants evacuated safely.