Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
C9-BAB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maputo - Quelimane
MSN:
20281
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
104
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Quelimane Airport was initiated by night. On final, the pilot-in-command reduced engine power to idle. At a height of 230 feet, as the airspeed dropped below the speed reference, the stick shaker activated. The captain increased engine power when the aircraft lost height and descended until it struck the ground about 400 meters short of runway. The undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All 110 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who misjudged speed, distance and altitude on final approach. The crew failed to properly use the Visual Approach Slope Indicators which was considered as a contributing factor.