Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
C9-BAD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maputo - Lichinga
MSN:
20786
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
TM195
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
102
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing at Lichinga Airport was completed in heavy rain falls. After touchdown, the aircraft suffered aquaplaning and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost a gear and an engine then came to rest few dozen meters further. All 108 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond.