Date & Time:
Jan 4, 2005 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
PK-YGM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20206/249
YOM:
1970
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight to Banda Aceh, taking part to relief operation following the recent tsunami that affected the Aceh province. After landing by night, the crew started the braking procedure when the aircraft collided with a buffalo. Upon impact, the left main gear was torn off and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with a buffalo upon landing.