Date & Time: May 31, 1973 at 2158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
VT-EAM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madras - New Delhi
MSN:
20486/279
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
IC440
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
43
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
48
Circumstances:
On final approach to New Delhi-Palam Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In below-minimum visibility, despite he was unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to continue the approach and passed below the glide. With the flaps down to 40°, the airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames near the district of Vasant Vihar, about 3 km east of the airport. Five crew members and 43 passengers were killed while 17 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration and poor flight planing on part of the flight crew.