Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1978 at 1042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
VT-EAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hyderabad - New Delhi
MSN:
20485/277
YOM:
1971
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
126
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After liftoff from runway 09 at Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport, during initial climb, the captain noticed severe vibrations as the leading edges were not properly deployed. After the undercarriage were raised, the captain decided to land back. The airplane belly landed, slid for about 940 meters, overran, struck a perimeter fence and came to rest in flames in a grassy area. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. 31 passengers were injured while 100 other occupants escaped unhurt. A passenger as well as three people cutting grass near the boundary fence were killed.
Probable cause:
Severe vibrations and decision to attempt an emergency landing following incorrect deployment of the leading edges for undetermined reasons.