Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1993 at 1306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
VT-ECQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi – Jaipur – Udaipur – Aurangabad – Bombay
MSN:
20961
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
IC491
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
112
Pax fatalities:
53
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
55
Captain / Total hours on type:
1720
Copilot / Total hours on type:
921
Aircraft flight hours:
43886
Circumstances:
Indian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft VT-ECQ was operating scheduled flight IC491 from Delhi to Jaipur, Udaipur, Aurangabad and Bombay. The flight from Delhi to Aurangabad was uneventful. The aircraft took-off from Aurangabad with 118 persons on board. Aircraft lifted up almost at the end of runway and impacted heavily with a lorry carrying pressed cotton bales running from North to South on a highway at a distance of about 410 feet from the end of runway. The aircraft left main landing gear, left engine bottom cowling and thrust reverser impacted the left side of the truck at a height of nearly seven feet from the level of the road. Thereafter the aircraft hit the high tension electric wires nearly 3 kms North-East of the runway and hit the ground. In all 55 persons received fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed due to post impact fire.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of accident has been attributed to :
- Pilots' error in initiating late rotation and following wrong rotation technique, and
- Failure of the NAA to regulate the mobile traffic on the Beed road during the flight hours.
Final Report:
VT-ECQ.pdf57.91 MB