Date & Time: Jan 28, 1986 at 0732 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SME
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Belo Horizonte
MSN:
20096
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
VP210
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew left the apron and taxied to the runway threshold for takeoff on a regular schedule service VP210 to Belo Horizonte. Due to foggy conditions, the visibility was nil and the crew mistakenly lined up on the 'threshold' of the taxiway instead of the runway. Unaware of the wrong position of the aircraft, the crew was cleared for takeoff by ATC and started the takeoff procedure. After few seconds, the captain realize the situation and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, struck an embankment and came to rest, broken in two. A passenger was killed, 20 other occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to recognize that he was lined up on a taxiway and not the active runway. Poor visibility due to foggy conditions was a contributing factor.