Date & Time: Apr 2, 1978 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SMX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - São Paulo
MSN:
20969
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
VP005
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport at 2015LT on flight VP005 to São Paulo. Following an uneventful flight, the crew was unable to lower the undercarriage and decided to complete a belly landing. Upon touchdown, the airplane slid for few hundred meters before coming to rest in flames onto the runway. All 44 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.