Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
CC-CHJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antofagasta - Calama
MSN:
22602/711
YOM:
1980
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The first 880 meters of runway 27 at Calama Airport were closed due to repavement. Thus, a notam was published with a displaced threshold. The pilot was facing the sun when approaching Calama Airport and landed 520 meters short of the displaced threshold. The aircraft struck various materials when the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on its nose for few hundred meters before coming to rest on the runway, broken in two. A passenger died while all other occupants were rescued. The aircraft caught fire after 30 minutes and was destroyed.