Date & Time:
May 24, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
PP-SMY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Brasília
MSN:
20970
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
VP234
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
112
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The approach to Brasília was initiated in poor visibility due to rain falls. On short final, the crew failed to realize that the aircraft attitude was wrong. In a nose-down attitude, the aircraft landed hard, causing the nose gear to collapse. The airplane went out of control, veered of runway and came to rest, broken in two. Two passengers were killed, 20 occupants were injured and 96 others escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew suffered an optical illusion on short final.