Date & Time: Jan 2, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CNI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20793
YOM:
1973
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport was completed in poor weather conditions. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard and nose first. Upon impact, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.