Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1981 at 1735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
N468AC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Jose - Santa Ana
MSN:
20334/232
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
OC336
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
105
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
11000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
28
Aircraft flight hours:
27566
Circumstances:
At 1644 PST Flight 336 took off from San Jose for a flight to Santa Ana. 48 Minutes later, the crew received a clearance for a visual approach to runway 19R. While Flight 336 approached, the controller cleared Air California Flight 931 for a runway 19R takeoff. When recognizing the hazard, the controller ordered Flight 336 to abort the landing and go-around and Flight 931 to abort the takeoff. Flight 931 rejected its takeoff, but Flight 336 landed with the gear retracted. The 737 left the runway surface at 900 feet past the threshold and skidded another 1,170 feet before coming to rest 115 feet to the right of the centreline. The aircraft lost its both engines and came to rest, broken in two. All 110 occupants were evacuated, four of them were injured.
Probable cause:
The captain’s failure to immediately initiate a go-around when instructed to do so by the tower’s air traffic controller and his subsequent failure to correctly execute the specified go-around procedure which resulted in the retraction of the landing gear after the aircraft touched down on the runway.
Final Report:
N468AC.pdf3.47 MB