Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1986 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
B-1870
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kaohsiung - Magong
MSN:
20226
YOM:
1969
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
On final approach to Magong Airport by night, the crew apparently encountered problems with the nose gear. The captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, while climbing, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea. On March 10, the wreckage was found in a depth of 58 meters about 19 km north of the airport. All 13 occupants were killed.