Date & Time: Dec 25, 1986 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
YI-AGJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baghdad - Amman
MSN:
21183
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
IA163
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
91
Pax fatalities:
60
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
63
Circumstances:
About 50 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 26,000 in the Saudi Arabian airspace, four hijackers went into the cockpit and forced the crew to divert to Tehran. In a certain confusion, a first grenade exploded in the cabin and the crew elected to divert to Arar for an emergency landing when a second grenade exploded in the cockpit. On final approach, out of control, the airplane crashed 800 meters short of runway, bursting into flames. 43 occupants were injured while 63 others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Crashed on final after being hijacked.