Date & Time: Sep 6, 1997 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
HZ-AGM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riyadh – Najran – Sharurah
MSN:
21282
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
SV1861
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
79
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Najran Airport runway 06/24, at a speed of 95 knots, the right engine thrust suddenly increased. Few seconds later, at a speed of 120 knots, the exhaust gas temperature warning came on in the cockpit panel. The captain decided to abort and initiated an emergency landing procedure. Speed brakes were deployed but the thrust reversers could not be activated. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and right engine before coming to rest. All 85 occupants evacuated safely.