Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
OB-R-1314
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima - Iquitos
MSN:
19425
YOM:
1969
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
133
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing in Iquitos was completed in heavy rain falls. After landing on a wet runway, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest with the right engine torn off. All 139 occupants were evacuated, among them 14 passengers were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.