Date & Time:
Apr 29, 2009 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
TL-ADM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bangui – Brazzaville – Harare
MSN:
22264/753
YOM:
1981
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Bangui on a ferry flight to Harare with an intermediate stop in Brazzaville, carrying five technicians and two pilots. After being parked at Bangui Airport for almost a year without flying, the aircraft should be transferred to Harare for maintenance purposes. While in cruising altitude over DRC, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a dense wooded area near Massamba, Bandundu Province. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 7 occupants were killed.