Date & Time: Oct 2, 1990 at 0904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
B-2510
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Xiamen - Guangzhou
MSN:
23189
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
MF8301
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
93
Pax fatalities:
75
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
83
Circumstances:
En route from Xiamen to Guangzhou, the aircraft was hijacked by a young man who wanted to fly to Taiwan. He took the place of the copilot who left the cockpit and continued the flight with the captain. On short final to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport, the hijacker realized he was not in Taiwan and started to fight with the captain who lost control of the airplane. Upon touchdown, the B737 veered off runway to the right at high speed, rolled through the apron, struck the cockpit of a parked B707 operated by China Southwest Airlines (registered B-2402), rolled over a truck and eventually collided with a parked B757 operated by China Southern Airlines (registered B-2812). All three aircraft were destroyed and 130 people were killed, 82 on board the B737, one pilot on board the B707, one driver on the ground and 46 passengers on board the B757.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after being hijacked.