Date & Time:
Jan 13, 2007 at 0552 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
PK-RPX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuala Lumpur - Kuching
MSN:
20256
YOM:
1970
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful mail flight from Kuala Lumpur, the crew initiated a night approach to Kuching Airport. After touchdown on a wet runway due to recent heavy rain falls, the aircraft deviated to the left and veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, both main gears collapsed, the left engine was torn off and the aircraft came to rest 1,500 metres past the runway threshold. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.