Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1988 at 1918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
D-ABHD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Stuttgart - Izmir
MSN:
22635
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
DF3782
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
787
Aircraft flight hours:
19334
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Izmir-Adnan Menderes and the copilot was the pilot-in-command. He was cleared to the Outer Marker (CU NDB) then for an ILS approach to runway 35. After passing the NDB, the crew switched to ILS and thus couldn't verify his position while in the procedure turn. The aircraft was outside the 35° sector of the ILS centreline and the crew followed the wrong side beam. The aircraft descended too low and struck the slope of Mt Dümentepe (800 meters high) located about 18 km southwest of the airport. It disintegrated on impact and all 16 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Wolfgang Hechler, pilot,
Helmuth Zöller, copilot,
Lothar Mühlmeister, steward,
Susan Epple, stewardess,
Susanne Kaltenbach, stewardess.
Passengers:
Zeki Aktaş,
Mübeccel Can,
Ethem Delinaslan,
Necla Demirel,
Tülay Yildiz,
Müslim Yildiz,
Mustafa Azur,
Hüseyin Vidinli,
Faruk Şimşek,
Tanza Akçif,
Sadri Yetmişbir.
Crew:
Wolfgang Hechler, pilot,
Helmuth Zöller, copilot,
Lothar Mühlmeister, steward,
Susan Epple, stewardess,
Passengers:
Zeki Aktaş,
Mübeccel Can,
Ethem Delinaslan,
Necla Demirel,
Tülay Yildiz,
Müslim Yildiz,
Mustafa Azur,
Hüseyin Vidinli,
Faruk Şimşek,
Tanza Akçif,
Sadri Yetmişbir.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a wrong use of the navigation aids on part of the flying crew. The cause was attributed mainly to the lack of adherence to the company procedures, especially in respect of crew coordination during approach and basic instrument flying procedures. At the time of the accident, the terminal radar was not available.