Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1990 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
N210US
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinston - Charlotte
MSN:
19555
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3300
Aircraft flight hours:
51264
Circumstances:
As engine power was increased for takeoff, the n°1 engine accelerated beyond target epr. Engine shut down had to be done with the fuel shut off lever. The asymmetric thrust was controlled with nose wheel steering. Before the airplane could be stopped the nose wheels separated from the landing gear. The investigation revealed that the fuel pump output spline to the fuel control had stripped. It occurred at such a time that the fuel control sensed an underspeed and increased Fuel flow. Misalignment of the spline shaft resulted from improper machining during pump modification. The nose gear inner cylinder failed in fatigue in an area of excessive grinding during overhaul. Two passengers were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the fuel pump control shaft because of improper machining by the repair facility during maintenance modification of the pump and improper procedures during overhaul of the nose landing gear.
Final Report:
N210US.pdf89.15 KB