Date & Time: Feb 29, 1996 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1451
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima – Arequipa – Tacna
MSN:
19072
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
CF251
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
117
Pax fatalities:
117
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
123
Circumstances:
The approach to Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport was completed by night and poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. On final approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck a hill and crashed 6,3 km from runway 09 threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 123 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. It was reported that during his last communication with ATC, the pilot reported his altitude at 9,500 feet while the real altitude of the aircraft was 8,644 feet. It is believed that the accident may have been caused by an altimeter misreading or a wrong altimeter setting. The lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor.