Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1989 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
B-180
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hualien - Taipei
MSN:
23795
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
CI204
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
47
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
54
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from runway 03 at Hualien Airport, while climbing, the crew initiated a turn to the left when, at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Chiashan Mountain Range located about 10 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 54 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the collision with the ground was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to follow the proper departure route and published procedure.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight preparation,
- The crew failed to follow the departure route from runway 03 and initiated a turn to the left, a procedure valid for runway 21 departure onl. After takeoff from runway 03, crew must turn to the right over the sea,
- Poor crew coordination,
- The crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist,
- Poor visibility due to the night.
- Poor flight preparation,
- Poor crew coordination,