Date & Time:
Aug 11, 2004 at 1423 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
3X-GCM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Freetown - Conakry - Banjul
MSN:
23469
YOM:
1986
Country:
Sierra Leone
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
119
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to poor weather conditions in Freetown, the flight was delayed for hours. Finally, the crew was cleared for takeoff from runway 12/30 which is 3,200 metres long. During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to abort for unknown reasons. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its right main gear and right engine before coming to rest in a grassy area located 100 metres past the runway end. All 127 occupants were rescued, among them 50 passengers were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the non-application by the crew of the checklist prior to takeoff and the lack of coordination between the copilot, who was the pilot flying, and the captain.