Date & Time:
Feb 12, 2000 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-100
Registration:
S9-NAZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salima - Luanda
MSN:
19404
YOM:
1967
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Salima, the crew started the descent to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport runway 23. Due to very bad weather conditions, the aircraft was unstable on final and the pilot decided to initiate a go-around. Few minutes later, while attempting a second approach to land, the aircraft was rolling left and right, causing the right wing to hit the runway surface. The aircraft landed hard, broke in two and came to rest few hundred metres further on the main runway. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that weather conditions were very bad at the time of the accident with heavy rain falls and wind gusting from 50 to 80 knots.